Skip to content
Daily Faith TV
Rusty Railey
Featured Guest

Rusty Railey

Pastor

About Rusty Railey

Dr. Railey is known for his unique ability to bring the Word of God to life in ways that challenge and inspire a believer's heart. His relevance, genuine love for others, and his driving passion to see all experience a relationship with God appeal to people of all ages and backgrounds.

He strives to lead a Presence-Driven church that passionately pursues God’s Presence above all else and holds fast to the truth of God’s Word. He endeavors to do everything with a high level of excellence while honoring the people he serves daily. He seeks to lead a solution-providing organization that engages the community and region we are called to help, which opens the door to sharing the Gospel’s life-transforming message.

Dr. Railey holds a bachelor’s degree in theology, a master’s degree in Missional Leadership, and a Ph.D. in Practical Theology.

3 episodes

Episodes with Rusty Railey.

Dr. Rusty Railey on Building an Ark: Giving God Your First and Best YesFaith29m

Dr. Rusty Railey on Building an Ark: Giving God Your First and Best Yes

Pastor Rusty Railey of Victory City Church in Joliet, Illinois, joins Philip Cameron for a practical, scripturally rich conversation about what it means to give God your first and best obedience—even when the cost is real. Drawing from Genesis 8–9, Rusty unpacks Noah's life in striking detail: after more than a year in a floating box, Noah's first act on dry ground was not to build a house or draft a survival plan — it was to build an altar. As Pastor Rusty puts it, "God packed the offering before the rain fell," pointing to Genesis 7's instruction to bring seven pairs of clean animals — God's provision for the sacrifice hidden inside the command itself. He also reveals that Noah's name in Hebrew means "rest," and that the "pleasing aroma" of Genesis 8:21 shares the same Hebrew root — meaning Noah's altar worship literally fulfilled the prophecy spoken over him at birth. Pastor Rusty also draws on Peter's partial obedience in Luke 5 and Abraham's test on the mountain to show that incomplete obedience limits what God can release. "You'll never fully understand the size of what your obedience sets in motion," he says. You can learn more about Victory City Church, which recently launched Victory City College and is expanding its campus from preschool through college. To connect with Dr. Rusty at www.RustyRailey.com and on social media at facebook.com/drrustyraley.

Oct 1, 2026 Rusty Railey
Daily Faith with Philip Cameron: Special Guest Pastor Rusty RaileyFaith36m

Daily Faith with Philip Cameron: Special Guest Pastor Rusty Railey

Pastor Rusty Railey of Victory City Church in Joliet, Illinois, joins Daily Faith to deliver a faith-building conversation on how the spiritual atmospheres we cultivate either foster or frustrate the miraculous. Drawing on a striking illustration from nature, Rusty explains that just as an orchid requires a precise environment to bloom, believers must intentionally protect the climate of their hearts and homes to position themselves for God to move. At the core of the discussion is a distinction that could reshape how you pray: "Belief is different than believing." Rusty unpacks how past wounds, unanswered prayers, and a fear-saturated media culture can scar our belief system — but how actively declaring what God says can overrun those scars. He points to Mark 6:5, where Jesus "could do no mighty works" because of unbelief, sandwiched between two of His greatest miracles, as proof that atmosphere is everything. Rusty also teaches that "the atmosphere of expectancy is the breeding ground for miracles," that "your voice is your address in the spirit realm," and that the opposite of faith is not fear — it's sight. For more from Pastor Rusty Railey, visit victorycity.com.

Sep 26, 2024 Rusty Railey
Enduring Faith: Running the Race with PurposeFaith28m

Enduring Faith: Running the Race with Purpose

Pastor Rusty Railey of Victory City Church in Joliet, Illinois, joins Philip Cameron for a conversation that reframes how believers understand their place in God's eternal story. Drawing from Hebrews 11:40 — a verse he admits he had "read before many times and just kept going" — Railey unpacks a revelation that stopped him in his tracks: the heroes of faith listed in the faith chapter cannot be made perfect, or brought to completion, without us. That single insight transformed his leadership and ignited his congregation. Pastor Rusty explains that the Christian life is not a marathon run in isolation, but a relay race — Abraham, Moses, David, the apostles, and the martyrs each ran their leg and passed the baton. Now those saints wait in the grandstands of heaven, not merely cheering, but unable to receive their reward until we finish our leg. "Dreams don't die in the vision stage," Riley warns. "They die in the implementation stage." He also shares a personal word the Lord gave him at the start of the year: "The dreams of a previous season are now going to become the assignments in this new season." This episode is a powerful call to endurance for pastors, church leaders, and every believer in a waiting season. Visit victorycity.com to connect with Rusty Railey and Victory City Church.

Feb 21, 2023 Rusty Railey